Back VTB Bank (Georgia) Financial Support Opens First Agrohub in Batumi
Thanks to VTB Bank (Georgia) financing, the first Batumi Agrohub opened on November 26. The 2000 m2 hypermarket will offer all of those products that the company produces at its production facilities.
VTB Bank (Georgia) CCBO, Vladimer Robakidze, stated: VTB Bank (Georgia) and Agrohab partnership originates from the opening of the first market in Tbilisi. The Bank maintains financial support and partnership with Agrohub under the framework of various projects. Batumi Agrohub is a fruit of this highly efficient partnership”.
Agrohub offers customers organic, healthy and fresh agricultural produce, ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat food on daily basis.
The Batumi branch is the third on the territory of Georgia. Besides, the Company owns and operates dairy and meat processing plants, poultry farms, canning plant and wine cellar in Kakheti.
Batumi Agrohub has employed around 300 individuals. Opening ceremony was attended by the Chair of Autonomous Republic of Adjara Government, Tornike Rizhvadze and Batumi mayor – Lasha Komakhidze.