Back KoronaPay service has been activated with the assistance of VTB Bank
Receiving remittances directly to the card has been made possible. KoronaPay is a new service introcuded by money transfer system “Zolotaya Korona” in cooperation with VTB Bank. The said service provides money transfers to Visa and Mastercard cards of any Georgian Bank.
“KoronaPay“ is freely available from App Store and Google Playas well as on website The mobile application displays all money transfers with the possibility to easily transfer desired amounts to a card. Those money transfers would be shown converted to GEL on a card.
The money transfer system “Zolotaya Korona” is available in 1100 points of 81 towns of Georgia. Alike other leading financial instititions of Georgia, we made our money transfers truly accessible for everyone. However, we don’t stop there, and, together with VTB Bank, offer our clients a new possibility to easily remit money to their cards via computer or smartphone” – stated Olesya Fedorova, Deputy Director of “Zolotaya Korona”.
“The VTB Bank strives to introduce the latest services and make available the leading technologies. Nowdays, digitalization and transfer of services to a smartphone represent the main trends in the financial field. Customers wish to receive services in an easy and convenient way. I am confident that our clients will welcome the new service, which is available via any bank card.” – stated Valerian Gabunia, Chief Retail Banking Officer of VTB Bank.