Back VTB Bank (Georgia) Became General Sponsor to School Sports Olympics
On November 28 grand opening of School Sports Olympics was held with support of National Federation of Youth and School Sports and VTB Bank (Georgia). Olympiad is the biggest sports competition for school children, as it is being held all over the country. This year the competition counts up to one hundred thousand students from 1700 schools. The honor to open the ceremony and address students was paid to the Mayor of Tbilisi – Kakha Kaladze.
The Olympics covers 9 disciplines. Triumphant finalists will get an opportunity to head to World Championship which is hosted by different cities around the globe.
In 2017 School Sports Olympics was hosted by Kutaisi and in 2018 the honor and responsibility was passed to Tbilisi. To celebrate the latter, representative of National Federation of Youth and School Sports presented Kakha Kaladze with the official Olympiad flag.
Sponsor to School Sports Olympiad became possible due to joint effort and contribution of National Federation of Youth and School Sports, Ministries of Sports and Youth and Education and Science, as well as National Olympic Committee of Georgia.
VTB Bank (Georgia) CEO, Archil Kontselidze stated:
VTB  Bank (Georgia) actively supports Georgian sport, sponsoring 5 sports federation, as well as national teams being a vivid evidence to that statement. Despite that, we were eager to provide even more support for development of youth’s sport in Georgia as we see it crucial for our coming generations leading healthy lifestyle. School Olympics is the biggest sports event for youth, available in Georgia, therefore we decided to become its General Sponsor.