Back VTB Bank becomes general sponsor of the Georgian Football Federation
Cooperation between the VTB Bank and the Georgian Football Federation is entering a new stage. Today at the press conference, an agreement was signed, according to which VTB Bank has become the general sponsor of the Football Federation.
Under the new agreement, the VTB Bank will be the general sponsor of the Georgian Football Federation for two years. The cooperation envisages support for all championships, various projects and events held under the auspices of the Football Federation. In addition, the VTB Bank will act as the title sponsor of the national team of all age categories, as well as women’s and futsal teams of Georgia.
The sponsorship agreement between the parties was signed by the President of the Georgian Football Federation, Levan Kobiashvili and the General Director of the VTB Bank, Archil Kontselidze.
Levan Kobiashvili, President of GFF: „4 years ago the VTB Bank was among the first who have trusted in us and become a sponsor of the national team in the most challenging period for the investment. We celebrated jointly the success of the Georgian national team in the UEFA League of Nations. We would like to thank VTB for its trust and support. I am confident there will be much more success to celebrate with our partner“.
After the signing the Agreement, the General Director of the VTB Bank, Archil Kontselidze told to media representatives:
"VTB has been the number-one fan and supporter of Georgian football for more than 4 years. We wish to expand our partnership and from 2020, along with sponsorship of the national team, become the title sponsor of Football Federation and all age teams.
The primary aim of our sponsorship is to promote Georgian football as a leading sport. We believe in the success of Georgian football and thus support its progress and development".