Back VTB Bank continues to support agribusiness
With the financial support of VTB Bank, a cold storage facility to store up to 1000 tons of fruits and vegetables was built and arranged in the village of Sakobo, Signagi district. The loan granted by VTB Bank for the project implementation amounted to GEL 670,000. The cooperative society "Georgian Fruit" has built the cold storage facility under the program of preferential agrocredit.
Cold storage facilities equipped with state-of-the-art technology are essential for local manufacturers and distributors in order to be able to properly store and sell their products in the future.
“Funding of the agricultural sector has been an established priority for VTB Bank, therefore the implementation of this project was very important for us, as the refrigeration units are paramount infrastructure facilities for the development of the agricultural sector in the country” - said Shmagi Bregadze, Head of Agribusiness line of VTB Bank.