Back Exhibition “Photographic Itinerary on Mount Athos 1969-2001” To Be Held with VTB Bank (Georgia) Support
The Embassy of the Hellenic Republic in Georgia celebrating 25 years of Diplomatic relations with Georgia, will host on November 17, at 06.00 p.m., at the Museum of Modern Art the official opening of the photography exhibition “Photographic Itinerary on Mount Athos 1969-2001”. VTB Bank (Georgia) is the General Sponsor to the event.
The Exhibition swas inaugurated at the Benaki Museum in Athens in the summer of 2006. Since then it has travelled all over the world and is presented for the first time in Georgia. It comprises 50 selected photographs that Kostas Balafas took during his trips to Mount Athos from 1969 to 2001.
Costas Balafas is one of the greatest masters of photography in Greece and the leading Greek exponent of humanist photography in the post-war period. His photographs are a unique testimony of Greek history and society, where the struggles of ordinary Greeks in their daily life feature predominantly.
The Exhibition will be presented at Museum of Modern Art until November 27.