Back Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel Exhibition To Be Held with VTB Bank (Georgia) Support
Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel exhibition will open on February 2 at Dimitri Shevardnadze National Gallery. The exposition was organized by Italian Embassy in Georgia and National Museum of Georgia. 6 graphical works from Florence Casa Buonarroti Museum will be exhibited at the event.
It will be the first time Tbilisi hosting works of Renaissance era Italian genius sculptor, artist, architect and poet – Michelangelo Buonarroti.
Along with unique sketches, the exposition will also feature faces and bodies penciled by the Italian genius (sketch of a hand from “The Creation of Adam” fresco and figures for “The Fall and Expulsion from Garden of Eden” fresco) with video images of original frescos. Exhibition viewers will also have opportunity to watch a movie “Discovering Michelangelo”.
The exhibition will be open to viewers from February 2 till April 3, 2018.
Exhibition, organized by Italian Embassy in Georgia and National Museum of Georgia, is a fruit of tight collaboration between various institutions. On Italian side: Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Partnership, Ministry of Culture and VivereALL'italiana program. On Georgian side: Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, National Tourism Administration, project Check-in-Georgia and VTB Bank (Georgia). The exhibition is held in collaboration with the Casa Buanorroti Musem and cultural association Metamorphosis.