Back VTB Bank has supported soybean meal import to Georgia
VTB Bank supported import of 11,000 tons of Argentine soybean meal  into Poti Port, Poti Grain Terminal LLC. Soybean meal is one of the best sources of protein, which is widely used in livestock and poultry farming. Soybean meal contains all types of essential amino acids that are vital for the development of this sector.
Trade financing was provided with the support of the bank.
In Georgia, the annual consumption of soybean meal is approximately 35,000 tons. The product is obtained from soybeans, the main producers of which are the countries of South America and the United States.
The multifunctional warehouse infrastructure equipped with the latest technology with a capacity of 10,000 tons is ready to receive Argentine soybean meal.
“We are glad that thanks to our partnership with VTB Bank, the third project which is strategically crucial  for the country has been implemented. Currently, negotiations on the purchase of the new shipment of goods  are underway, and we hope that they will be successfully completed and another batch of high-quality Argentinean soybean meal will be delivered to Georgia, ”said Vladimir Robakidze, VTB Bank Corporate Business Director.