Back With the support of VTB (Georgia) Georgia is hosting the exposition “Bernini’s School and the Roman Baroque”
September 11–November 25 the exhibition “Bernini’s School and the Roman Baroque” at Dimiotri Shevardnadze National Gallery showcases the masterpieces of Bernini and othe Italian masters from the Roman Baroque Museum near Rome, “Palazzo Chigi in Ariccia”.
The exhibition presents about 60 works including painting and graphic portraits, self-portraits, landscapes. The Pope once lived in this palace, which Giovanni Lorenzo Bernini turned into the magnificent building. Today there is the museum and the Center for 17th century artworks study.
Masterpieces of such outstanding masters as Botticelli, Caravaggio, Michelangelo, Titian, Renaissance masters and modern Italian artists have been already exhibited in Georgia with the support of VTB (Georgia).
This exhibition is the result of close cooperation between the Italian Embassy and the Georgian National Gallery and is implemented within the framework of  Georgian governmental project Check-in-Georgia. This initiative is supported and program by Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy and program "VivereALL'italiana", from Georgia – Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian National Tourism Administration. The exhibition is supported by VTB Bank (Georgia), DBA, Salini Impregilo, Leonardo, Gulf, Anas.