Back Tbilisi City Hall Will Host “Under the Tbilisi Sky” Festival with VTB Bank
The festival will see various cultural, sports, children and educational events across the different Tbilisi districts.
Press conference pertaining the Festival was held today where Head of Tbilisi City Hall Service of Culture, Education, Sports and Youth, Irakli Gvilava, along with the VTB Bank (Georgia) representative, Shota Machavariani, furnished the media with information on the Festival program and locations. The Bank and the City hall also signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The first Festival event will be held on June 16, between hours 18:00-23:00 at the Hualing Park. The park territory will offer visitors various sports zones where anyone will be able to work out and participate in masterclasses delivered by professional sportsmen. The zones will be dedicated to gymnastics, fencing, table tennis, kickboxing and so on. Moreover there will be a children movie screening, exhibitions and a concert of a renown group – Loudspeakers. Project will continue till the end of July.
Head of VTB Bank (Georgia) PR and Marketing Department, Shota Machavariani, stated: we deem supporting popularization of sports projects and healthy lifestyle in general utterly important, therefore we are very happy to participate in a project of such scale. Under the Festival framework lots of people, children included, will have opportunity to get introduced to different sports and participate in a various activities free of any charge.