• with non-cash payments - at POS terminals
1. Never disclose your card PIN to anyone, including relatives, acquaintances, employees, credit organisation employees, cashiers and those who assist you in handling the card.
2. If possible, remember the PIN code and then destroy the letter containing the PIN,or keep it separate from the card, out of reach of a third party.
3. Never share the card with a third party.
4. Do not share your card details over the phone or e-mail even if you are contacted by a person, identifying himself as an employee of your service Bank.
5. Make sure you have the SMS Transaction Alert Service activated.
6. In the vent of loss or theft, block the card immediately via remote service or notify your service Bank.
1. Make sure people standing behind you cannot see the PIN you are entering.
2. Outside your national territory, try to use ATMs located in bank branches, state institutions, large shopping centres, hotels, airports, etc.
3. Read the notices (if any) displayed on the ATM screen carefully, as they may inform you about the additional service fee.
4. A company servicing ATM’s or POS terminals, without VTB (Georgia) knowledge, may offer you to carry out a cash withdrawal transaction in a different currency, regardless the currency it will provide at the end of transaction or the currency available on your card. In the event of confirming the offer, the transaction will be processed at the rate set by the ATM, which may result in significant losses for you. So,observe the proposed exchange rate and make the informed choice.
1. It is advisable to use your bank card on the Internet only from your personal computer, as there is a risk of storing confidential information.
2. Use the card only on reputable and reliable Internet websites.
3. Do not trust unbelievably attractive offers.
4. Do not enter your Internet banking username and password on the web page opened by clicking the link. Always type in the Internet Bank address.
1. Never let the service person leave with your card, including at a restaurant or petrol/gas station.
2. Require to execute the card transactions in your presence to reduce the risk of illegal acquisition of data.
3. Check the amount of cash withdrawn in SMS message or on the receipt.
Follow the general safety rules and relax, knowing that your card is in your safe hands!